You are on page 1of 57
[…] 14 293.404(2). Mr. White has already been offered the opportunity to observe the recount conducted by
15 the Washoe County Registrar. See PI Mot. Exh. 5 at 2 (“Each of your clients, or their representative,
16 may be present to observe the recount. The observation room will be opened at 7 a.m. on Sunday,
17 June 30, 2024, and the recount will then commence.”). This Court finds no allegation in the Complaint
18 or PI Motion to the contrary. Thus, the third request is moot at this juncture.
19 Next, Mr. White’s fourth request—that all ballots be maintained in stored vaults—is equally
20 moot. NRS 293.391(1) requires that “voted ballots, rejected ballots, spoiled ballots, . . . records printed
21 on paper of voted ballots collected pursuant to NRS 293B.400 . . . and stubs of the ballots use,
22 enclosed and sealed, must, after canvass of the votes by the board of county commissioners, be
23 deposited in the vaults of the county clerks.” Upon proper recount procedure in Nevada, “[t]he county
24 or city clerk shall unseal and give to the recount board all ballots to be counted.” Here, the Registrar
25 has complied with these requirements. See Opp. Exh. 1 at ¶ 10. Similarly, there is no allegation in the
26
27 7