You are on page 1of 21
[…] 13 2021—a period six times the length of the former couple’s marriage—his “random drug and

14 alcohol testing” following the already well-documented “flight” that precipitated their divorce,

15 communications with various government agencies about the flight, and confidential filings from

16 the parties’ divorce case. These requests are not designed to discover relevant evidence but rather

17 to embarrass Pitt and/or to prejudice the trier of fact, which is not permitted by California’s

18 discovery statutes. See, e.g., Civ. Proc. Code § 2031.060(b) (“The court, for good cause shown,

19 may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted

20 annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.”).

21 Production of these documents would also constitute a serious intrusion into Pitt’s privacy

22 rights (and those of third parties) under the California constitution, which protects non-conviction