You are on page 1of 21
[…] 11 allegedly reacted so strongly to receiving that proposal.

12 But even if that were true—and it is not, for the reasons set forth below—none of this

13 discovery can possibly relate to Jolie’s NDA defense because it all goes to an event that occurred

14 after formation of the parties’ implied-in-fact contract. Indeed, as a matter of law, Pitt’s NDA

15 proposal could not have retroactively rendered unconscionable or void as against public policy the

16 contract pleaded here, because the contract already existed at the time Pitt and Perrin made their

17 NDA proposal. Civ. Code § 1670.5(a) (looking to whether “the contract or any clause of the

18 contract [was] unconscionable at the time it was made,” emphasis added); Law Bldg. Corp., 254

19 Cal. App. 2d at 856. Pitt’s motivations in making the NDA proposal, and Jolie’s purported

20 reactions to receiving it, are therefore not at all “at the heart of this case,” as Jolie claims. Rather,