You are on page 1of 21
[…] DEFENDANT ANGELINA JOLIE’S MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONSES
1 the parties seek to enforce the rights based on their earlier contract.” County of Los Angeles v.

2 Law Bldg. Corp., 254 Cal. App. 2d 848, 856 (1967) (emphasis added). Here, the implied-in-fact

3 contract alleged by Pitt was formed before Pitt and Perrin made their NDA proposal to Jolie.

4 Thus, Pitt’s request for an NDA in connection with the parties’ 2021 sale negotiations could not

5 have retroactively rendered the parties’ existing implied-in-fact contract unconscionable or void.

6 Civ. Code § 1670.5(a) (looking to whether “the contract or any clause of the contract [was]

7 unconscionable at the time it was made,” emphasis added). Discovery into Pitt’s ex post

8 motivations for making the proposal, and Jolie’s ex post reactions to receiving it is, by definition,

9 irrelevant: It has no bearing on what was known at the time of contract formation, and thus, is not