You are on page 1of 96
[…] Content-moderation provisions. “Content moderation” is


the gentle-sounding term used by internet platforms to de-
note actions they take purportedly to ensure that user-
provided content complies with their terms of service and
“community standards.” The Florida law eschews this ne-
ologism and instead uses the old-fashioned term “censor-
ship.” To prevent platforms from discriminating against
certain views or speakers, that law requires each regulated
platform to enforce its “censorship . . . standards in a con-
sistent manner among its users on the platform.” Fla. Stat.
§501.2041(2)(b). The law defines “censorship” as any action
taken to: “delete, regulate, restrict, edit, alter, [or] inhibit”
users from posting their own content; “post an addendum
to any content or material posted by a user”; or “inhibit the
ability of a user to be viewable by or to interact with another
user.” §501.2041(1)(b).
To prevent platforms from attempting to evade this re-
striction by regularly modifying their practices, the law pro-
hibits platforms from changing their censorship “rules,
terms, and agreements . . . more than once every 30 days.”
§501.2041(2)(c).