You are on page 1of 96
[…] categories like: hate speech, violent or graphic content,
child safety, and misinformation (including about elections
and vaccines). See id., at 430a–432a. The platforms thus
22 MOODY v. NETCHOICE, LLC

Opinion of the Court

unabashedly control the content that will appear to users,


exercising authority to remove, label or demote messages
they disfavor.5
Except that Texas’s law limits their power to do so. As
noted earlier, the law’s central provision prohibits the large
social-media platforms (and maybe other entities 6) from
“censor[ing]” a “user’s expression” based on its “viewpoint.”
§143A.002(a)(2); see supra, at 7. The law defines “expres-
sion” broadly, thus including pretty much anything that
might be posted. See §143A.001(2). And it defines “censor”
to mean “block, ban, remove, deplatform, demonetize, de-
boost, restrict, deny equal access or visibility to, or other-
wise discriminate against expression.” §143A.001(1).7
That is a long list of verbs, but it comes down to this: The
platforms cannot do any of the things they typically do (on
their main feeds) to posts they disapprove—cannot demote,
label, or remove them—whenever the action is based on the