You are on page 1of 96
[…] Id., at
1231.
B
1
Around the same time as the enactment of the Florida
law, Texas adopted a similar measure, H. B. 20, which co-
vers “social media platform[s]” with more than 50 million
monthly users in the United States. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code
Ann. §120.002(b) (West 2023). The statute defines a
“ ‘[s]ocial media platform’ ” as an “[i]nternet website or ap-
plication that is open to the public, allows a user to create
an account, and enables users to communicate with other
users for the primary purpose of posting information, com-
ments, messages, or images.” §120.001(l). Unlike Florida’s
broader law, however, Texas’s statute does not cover
internet-service providers, email providers, and websites
that “consis[t] primarily of news, sports, entertainment, or
other information or content that is not user generated but
is preselected by the provider.” §120.001(1)(C)(i).
To ensure “the free exchange of ideas and information,”
H. B. 20 requires regulated platforms to abide by the fol-
lowing content-moderation and disclosure requirements.
Act of Sept. 2, 2021, 87th Leg., 2d Called Sess., ch. 3.
Content-moderation provisions.