Opinion (Ryan v FTC)
[…] cease-and-desist order may be issued—subject to penalties if the order is violated. See 15 U.S.C.

§ 45(b), (g), (l). Thus, whether a practice is considered an “unfair method of competition” or an

“unfair or deceptive act” is typically decided through case-by-case administrative adjudication.

See generally 15 U.S.C. § 45.

Next, Section 6 of the Act—which has also been in place since the Commission’s

inception—entitled “[a]dditional powers” grants the Commission additional powers to support the

adjudicatory scheme. See 15 U.S.C. § 46. 2 Most of these powers are investigatory or ministerial.

See 15 U.S.C. § 46. One provision titled “[c]lassification of corporations; regulations,” gives the

Commission the power to “[f]rom time to time classify corporations and (except as provided in

section 57a(a)(2) of this title) to make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the

provisions of this subchapter.” 15 U.S.C. § 46(g). Pertinent here, FTC asserts Section 6(g)

empowers the FTC with the authority to make substantive rules related to unfair methods of

competition. (ECF No. 82 at 15).

2
The Parties refer to 15 U.S.C. § 46 colloquially as “Section 6,” as codified, and the Court does the same.