Professional Documents
[…] believes a party is using unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices. See
15 U.S.C. § 45(b). If the FTC then concludes that a party has engaged in the prohibited conduct, a
cease-and-desist order may be issued—subject to penalties if the order is violated. See 15 U.S.C.
§ 45(b), (g), (l). Thus, whether a practice is considered an “unfair method of competition” or an
Next, Section 6 of the Act—which has also been in place since the Commission’s
inception—entitled “[a]dditional powers” grants the Commission additional powers to support the
adjudicatory scheme. See 15 U.S.C. § 46. 2 Most of these powers are investigatory or ministerial.
See 15 U.S.C. § 46. One provision titled “[c]lassification of corporations; regulations,” gives the
Commission the power to “[f]rom time to time classify corporations and (except as provided in
section 57a(a)(2) of this title) to make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the
provisions of this subchapter.” 15 U.S.C. § 46(g). Pertinent here, FTC asserts Section 6(g)
empowers the FTC with the authority to make substantive rules related to unfair methods of
2
The Parties refer to 15 U.S.C. § 46 colloquially as “Section 6,” as codified, and the Court does the same.