Opinion (Ryan v FTC)
[…] See

generally 15 U.S.C. § 46(g); 15 U.S.C. § 57a. Thus, when considering the text, Section 6(g)

specifically, the Court concludes the Commission has exceeded its statutory authority in

promulgating the Non-Compete Rule, and thus Plaintiffs are likely to succeed on the merits.

MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER Page 19 of 33


Case 3:24-cv-00986-E Document 153 Filed 07/03/24 Page 20 of 33 PageID 3527

Having determined the FTC exceeded its statutory authority, the Court pretermits further

discussion of statutory bases.

2. Arbitrary and Capricious

An administrative agency’s actions are constrained by the standard set out in the APA—a

court must “hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to

be . . . arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5

U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). The Supreme Court explains this arbitrary-and-capricious standard as follows:

The APA’s arbitrary-and-capricious standard requires that agency action be


reasonable and reasonably explained. Judicial review under that standard is