Professional Documents
[…] to make substantive rules for unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” Am.
Fin. Servs. Ass’n, 767 F.2d at 967. The Magnuson-Moss Act provides:
15 U.S.C. § 57a(a)(1) (emphasis added). The Magnuson-Moss Act requires the FTC to comply
with certain procedural requirements before issuing substantive rules on unfair or deceptive acts
or practices. See 15 U.S.C. § 57a(b). Congress vested the Commission with the power to
promulgate substantive rules regarding only unfair or deceptive acts or practices, not unfair
methods of competition.
Although 15 U.S.C. § 57a mentions the limitations regarding rulemaking in the “unfair or
deceptive acts or practices” context “shall not affect any authority of the Commission to prescribe
rules (including interpretive rules), and general statements of policy, with respect to unfair methods
substantive rulemaking authority to the FTC in the “unfair methods of competition” context.
The FTC further argues that its substantive rulemaking authority was again confirmed by
the 1980 amendments—the Federal Trade Commission Improvements Act of 1980—as they left