Opinion (Ryan v FTC)
[…] 45(a)(1) of this title).... Rules under this subparagraph may include requirements
prescribed for the purpose of preventing such acts or practices.

15 U.S.C. § 57a(a)(1) (emphasis added). The Magnuson-Moss Act requires the FTC to comply

with certain procedural requirements before issuing substantive rules on unfair or deceptive acts

or practices. See 15 U.S.C. § 57a(b). Congress vested the Commission with the power to

promulgate substantive rules regarding only unfair or deceptive acts or practices, not unfair

methods of competition.

Although 15 U.S.C. § 57a mentions the limitations regarding rulemaking in the “unfair or

deceptive acts or practices” context “shall not affect any authority of the Commission to prescribe

rules (including interpretive rules), and general statements of policy, with respect to unfair methods

MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER Page 18 of 33


Case 3:24-cv-00986-E Document 153 Filed 07/03/24 Page 19 of 33 PageID 3526

of competition in or affecting commerce,” such statutory language is not an affirmative grant of

substantive rulemaking authority to the FTC in the “unfair methods of competition” context.

The FTC further argues that its substantive rulemaking authority was again confirmed by