Professional Documents
[…] methods of competition.
The Court starts with the text of Section 6(g) and 15 U.S.C. § 57a. See Hightower v. Tex.
Hosp. Ass’n, 65 F.3d 443, 448 (5th Cir. 1995) (“When courts interpret statutes, the initial inquiry
is the language of the statute itself.”). Under Section 6(g) of the FTC Act, the Commission has the
power to “classify corporations and (except as provided in section 57a(a)(2) of this title) to make
rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subchapter.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 46(g). By a plain reading, Section 6(g) of the Act does not expressly grant the Commission
authority to promulgate substantive rules regarding unfair methods of competition. Next, 15 U.S.C.
§ 57a empowers the FTC to prescribe “interpretive rules and general statements of policy with
respect to unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” See 15 U.S.C. § 57a.
Section 57a limits the FTC’s ability to make rules dealing with unfair or deceptive practices—not
unfair methods of competition. 15 U.S.C. § 57a(2). 6 However, 15 U.S.C. § 57a acknowledges the