You are on page 1of 30
[…] for the high-cost area benefit to enroll households with the high-cost area benefit or to update existing
ACP subscribers’ records to reflect the designated high-cost areas associated with the participating
provider’s approved showing. We also direct USAC to incorporate the high-cost area benefit into the

66
See 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(4) (stating that “trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a
person and privileged or confidential” are exempt from the Freedom of Information Act requirements); 47 CFR §
0.457 (discussing records not routinely available for public inspection, including “trade secrets and commercial or
financial information obtained from any person and privileged or confidential.”).
67
47 CFR § 54.702(c).
68
See 47 CFR §§ 54.719-54.725; ACP Report and Order,37 FCC Rcd 604, para. 264.
69
See 47 CFR § 54.1803(a) (requiring providers to certify that they have passed on the full benefit amount for which
they are seeking reimbursement).

12