You are on page 1of 30
[…] 21-450, at 3-4 (rec. Apr. 14, 2022) (Mississippi Center for Justice Further Notice Comments); New York State
Public Service Commission Comments, WC Docket No. 21-450, at 4 (rec. Mar. 16, 2022) (New York PSC Further
Notice Comments); NTCA Comments, WC Docket Nos. 21-450 and 20-445, at 1-5 (rec. Mar. 16, 2022) (NTCA
Further Notice Comments); SANDAG Further Notice Comments at 6-7; Wireless Internet Service Providers Assoc.
(WISPA) Comments, WC Docket No. 21-450, at 1-4 (rec. Mar. 16, 2022) (WISPA Further Notice Comments).
18
Compare 47 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(7)(B) with 47 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(2)(G).
19
The statute states “[t]he Commission shall . . . establish a mechanism by which a participating provider in a high-
cost area (as defined in section 1702(a)(2) of this title) may provide an affordable connectivity benefit[.]” 47 U.S.C.
§ 1752(a)(7)(B). Section 1702(a)(2) specifies definitions for NTIA’s BEAD program, including the definition of
“high-cost area.” Id. § 1702(a)(2).

3
Federal Communications Commission FCC 23-62

8. The statute establishing the BEAD program requires NTIA, “on or after the date on