The Commission on the Future of North Carolina Elections
[…] experimentation of this voting method.
The NC General Assembly would need to pass legislation for a renewed effort to pilot or
implement Ranked Choice Voting in North Carolina, once again. At the moment there does not
appear to be support for such a move, however there are groups working within the state that are
educating voters and advocating for the opportunity to use RCV as an alternative to our current
electoral system.
NC’s semi-closed primaries approach
RA
North Carolina is a semi-closed primary state governed by state statutes, specifically N.C.G.S. §
163-119, which states: “Unaffiliated voters shall be allowed to vote in one primary of the voter’s
choosing, subject to the provisions of N.C.G.S. §§ 163-59, 163-111, and 163-166.7. Each
unaffiliated voter may vote in the primary of that party by announcing that intention under
N.C.G.S. § 163-166.7(a).”
As a semi-closed primary state, North Carolina allows unaffiliated voters (those not registered
with any political party) to participate in the primary election of their choice, while voters
registered with a party can only vote in that party’s primary, which means such voters will only