Professional Documents
[…] warrant signed by ajudge. See State v. Dills, 19 Conn. App.495,563 A.2d 733(1989)." State
The defendant claims that the state has failed to charge an offense under Practice Book
§ 41-8(2) because the charged statutes are unconstitutional as applied to the defendant and/or,
removing the defendant's protected speech from consideration, there is not enough evidence
to support the charges raised. The state argues that there is no defect in any ofthe informations,
that it did not fail to charge a valid offense, and that the defendant appears to challenge the
^ General Statutes § 54-56 provides: "All courts having jurisdiction of criminal cases shall at all times have
jurisdiction and control over informations and crirnina! cases pending therein and may,at any time, upon motion
by the defendant, dismiss any information and order such defendant discharged if, in the opinion of the court,
there is not sufficient evidence or cause to justify the bringing or continuing of such information or the placing
of the person accused therein on trial."
The court finds that there is no defect in the informations and that the state did not fail
to charge a valid offense."[A]n information that states the exact section and subsection of the
statute under which a defendant is charged, as well as the time and place of the alleged