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2003 Mazda Protege5

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - Protege & Protege5

If PCM does not receive input signal from KS for 5 seconds, PCM determines that KS circuit is
malfunctioning. This is a Continuous Monitor (CM). MIL illuminates if PCM detects malfunction condition
during first drive cycle. Pending code is not available. Freeze Frame Data is available and DTC is stored in
PCM memory.

DTC P1487: EGR BOOST SENSOR SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Detection Condition

DTC is set when PCM detects input voltage from EGR boost sensor solenoid valve is too low or too high
just after turning ignition on. This is a diagnostic support DTC, monitored once per ignition key cycle. MIL
is not illuminated when PCM detects malfunction. Freeze frame data is not available. DTC is not stored in
PCM memory.

Possible Causes

EGR boost sensor solenoid valve malfunction.


Open or short circuit between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve and PCM.
Open circuit between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve and main relay.
PCM malfunction.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to DLC-2.
Turn ignition on, engine off. Check service bulletins for repair information related to this DTC. If
repair information is not available, go to next step. If repair information is available, perform
diagnosis and repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 10.
2. Classify Intermittent Concern Or Continuous Concern - Turn ignition off, then on (engine off).
Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1487 is present, go to next step. If DTC P1487 is not
present, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES
article.
3. Classify Open Circuit Or Short To Ground Malfunction - Ensure ignition is on. Disconnect EGR
valve vacuum hose at EGR boost sensor solenoid valve. Connect vacuum pump to EGR boost sensor
solenoid valve and apply vacuum. Wait 5 seconds. If vacuum does not hold, go to next step. If
vacuum holds, go to step 5.
4. Inspect Passage Control Of EGR Boost Sensor Solenoid Valve - Turn ignition off. Disconnect
EGR boost sensor solenoid valve 2-pin harness connector. For component location, see SYSTEM &
COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. Apply
vacuum to EGR boost sensor solenoid valve. Wait 5 seconds. If vacuum does not hold, replace EGR
boost sensor solenoid valve. After repair, go to step 10. If vacuum holds, repair short circuit to ground
in Gray/Red wire between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve harness connector terminal "B" and PCM
104-pin harness connector terminal No. 98. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE
PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. After repair, go to step 10.
5. Inspect EGR Boost Sensor Solenoid Valve Connector For Poor Connection - Disconnect EGR
boost sensor solenoid valve harness connector. Check for poor connection due to damaged, pulled-out
terminals, corrosion, etc. If no problem is found, go to next step. If any problem is found, repair as
necessary. After repair, go to step 10.
6. Inspect EGR Boost Sensor Solenoid Valve - Measure resistance between EGR boost sensor
solenoid valve terminals. If resistance reading is 22-26 ohms, go to next step. If resistance reading is

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20:27:05 Page 1 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2003 Mazda Protege5
2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - Protege & Protege5

not 22-26 ohms, replace EGR boost sensor solenoid valve. After repair, go to step 10.
7. Inspect EGR Boost Sensor Solenoid Valve Power Supply Circuit For Open Circuit - Turn
ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between ground and EGR boost sensor solenoid valve
harness connector terminal "A" (White/Red wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If
battery voltage is not present, repair open circuit in White/Red wire between EGR boost sensor
solenoid valve harness connector terminal "A" and main relay 4-pin harness connector terminal "D".
See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING
DIAGRAMS. After repair, go to step 10.
8. Inspect PCM Connector For Poor Connection - Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin
harness connector. Check for poor connection due to damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc. If
any problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 10. If no problem is found, go to
next step.
9. Inspect EGR Boost Sensor Solenoid Valve Control Circuit - Connect 104-pin Breakout Box (49-
UN01-130) to PCM harness connector only. See Fig. 7. Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage
between ground and EGR boost sensor solenoid valve harness connector terminal "B" (Gray/Red
wire). If battery voltage is present, repair short circuit to power in Gray/Red wire between EGR boost
sensor solenoid valve harness connector terminal "B" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal
No. 98. See Fig. 9. After repair, go to next step. If no voltage is present, check continuity of circuit
between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve harness connector terminal "B" (Gray/Red wire) and
breakout box terminal No. 98.
If continuity is present, go to next step.
If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Gray/Red wire between EGR boost sensor
solenoid valve harness connector terminal "B" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal
No. 98. After repair, go to next step.
10. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P1487 Completed - Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition off
and then on. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1487 is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and
installation, see POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE
CONTROLS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
If same DTC P1487 is not present, go to next step.
11. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See AFTER
REPAIR PROCEDURE. If no other DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any other DTC is
present, follow appropriate DTC diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
DEFINITIONS.

jueves, 02 de julio de 2020 20:27:05 Page 2 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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