You are on page 1of 5
[…] Upon GPC's acceptance, the Term Sheet will become a Conditional Commitment pursuant to which DOE anticipates issuing a loan guarantee to support the funding of the project. The Conditional Commitment will contain numerous conditions precedent necessary for the issuance of the loan b4 b4 b4 b4 b4 b4 guarantee, including b4 The reason for the twob4 b4 b4 b4 b4 year gap between the date of the Conditional Commitment and the issuance of the loan guarantee is that numerous conditions precedent will need to be satisfied, including issuance of a
3

Section 310 of the FY 2010 EWD Act is codified at 42 U.S.C. section 16512(k) and provides, "All laborers and mechanics employed by contractors and subcontractors in the performance of construction work financed in whole or in part by a loan guaranteed under this title shall be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing on projects of a character similar in the locality as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with subchapter IV of chapter 31 of Title 40. With respect to the labor standards in this subsection, the Secretary of Labor shall have the authority and functions set forth in Reorganization Plan Numbered 14 of 1950 (64 Stat. 1267; 5 U.S.C. App.) and section 3145 of Title 40."

b4

construction and operating license for the project by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC).

b4

b4

b4

b4

Discussion As noted, in order to obtain the loan guarantee, GPC will have to certify tha b4

b4