You are on page 1of 73
[…] Synopsis of Proposed Amendment: This proposed two-part amendment is a continuation of the Commission's multi-year review to ensure that the guidelines provide appropriate guidelines penalties for cases involving human rights violations. A. Human Rights Offenses

Part A of the proposed amendment addresses cases in which the defendant is convicted of an offense that Congress has indicated is a "serious human rights offense," i.e., an offense under 18 U.S.C. 1091 (Genocide), 2340A (Torture), 2441 (War crimes), and 2442 (Recruitment or use of child soldiers). See 28 U.S.C. 509B(e). Such offenses are currently accounted for in the guidelines as follows: (1) Genocide. Section 1091 offenses apply to a range of conduct committed "with the specific intent to destroy, in whole or in substantial part, a national, ethnic, racial, or religious group". See 18 U.S.C. 1091(a).