You are on page 1of 73
[…] 65

(holding that "when a defendant's sentence has been set aside on appeal, a district court at resentencing may consider evidence of the defendant's postsentencing rehabilitation" and that such evidence "may, in appropriate cases," support a sentence below the applicable guideline range).

66

10.

PROPOSED AMENDMENT: MISCELLANEOUS

Synopsis of Proposed Amendment: This proposed multi-part amendment responds to miscellaneous issues arising from recently enacted legislation. Part A responds to the Cell Phone Contraband Act of 2010, Pub. L. 111225 (August 10, 2010), which amended 18 U.S.C. 1791 (Providing or possessing contraband in prison) to make it a class A misdemeanor to provide a mobile phone or similar device to an inmate, or for an inmate to possess a mobile phone or similar device specifically, "a phone or other device used by a user of commercial mobile service (as defined in section 332(d) of Title 47) in connection with such service". See 18 U.S.C. 1791(d)(1)(F). Offenses under section 1791 are referenced in Appendix A (Statutory Index) to 2P1.2 (Providing or Possessing Contraband in Prison).