You are on page 1of 51
[…] for Defense against Lawless State Action

leonsblatt@yahoo.com

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25

Failure to Use Child Restraint Not Negligence -Failure to comply with the requirements of this section shall not constitute negligence by a parent or legal guardian. Failure to use a child restraint system shall not be admissible as evidence of negligence in any civil action. RCW 46.61.687 A child welfare check is not a criminal investigation; it is civil in nature. The law explicitly prohibits the police from characterizing this as negligence. RCW 26.44.100(1) states the legislative intent: The legislature find parents and children often are not aware of their due process rights when agencies are investigating allegations of child abuse and neglect. The legislature affirms that all citizens, including parents, shall be afforded due process, that protection of children remains the priority of the legislature, and that this protection includes protecting the family unit from unnecessary disruption. RCW 26.44.100(1)

Furthermore, police need reasonable suspicion of a crime in order to conduct an investigative detention. Failure to use a child restraint is an infraction, not a crime.