You are on page 1of 7
[…] Such procedures shall require that any peison permitted access to the information shall be instructed in writing not to disclose the information to anyone who is not entitled to have access to the information.".

Effecave date.

15 USC 1335a
n0ta

(b) Section 7 of the Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising

Act added by subsection (a) shall take effect upon the expiration of
the one-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act.
ML9CELLANBOU3 AMEYDME.^r[9

SEC. 6. (a) Paragraph (1) of section 2 of the Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act (15 U.S.C. 1331) is amended to read as follows: "(1) the public may be adequately informed about any adverse health effects of cigarette smoking by inclusion of warning notices on each package of cigarettes and in each advertisement of cigarettes; and".

(b) Section 3 of such Act (15 U.S.C. 1332) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(8) The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.". (c) Section 8 of such Act (15 U.S.C. 1336) (as so redesignated) is amended to read as follows:
1'FEDEHAL TRADE COM]QSSION