You are on page 1of 45
[…] that are not actually light and do not actually deliver less
tar and nicotine.” Ante, at 12, n. 10. Rather, the issue is
whether the Labeling Act allows regulators and juries to
decide, on a state-by-state basis, whether petitioners’ light
and low-tar descriptors were in fact fraudulent, or instead
whether §5(b) charged the Federal Government with
reaching a comprehensive judgment with respect to this
question.
Congress chose a uniform federal standard. Under the
Labeling Act, Congress “establish[ed] a comprehensive
Federal Program to deal with cigarette labeling and ad­
vertising,” 15 U. S. C. §1331, so that “commerce and the
national economy may . . . not [be] impeded by diverse,
nonuniform, and confusing cigarette labeling and advertis­
ing regulations with respect to any relationship between
smoking and health,” §1331(2)(B).4 The majority’s dis­
torted interpretation of §5(b) defeats this express congres­
sional purpose, opening the door to an untold number of
deceptive-practices lawsuits across the country. The
question whether marketing a light cigarette is “ ‘misrep­