You are on page 1of 45
[…] tween smoking and health.” 79 Stat. 282, 15 U. S. C.
§1331.
The requirement that cigarette manufacturers include in
their packaging and advertising the precise warnings
mandated by Congress furthers the Act’s first purpose.
And the Act’s pre-emption provisions promote its second
purpose.
As amended, the Labeling Act contains two express pre
emption provisions. Section 5(a) protects cigarette manu
facturers from inconsistent state labeling laws by prohibit
ing the requirement of additional statements relating to
smoking and health on cigarette packages. 15 U. S. C.
§1334(a). Section 5(b), which is at issue in this case,
provides that “[n]o requirement or prohibition based on
smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with
respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes
the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the
provisions of this chapter.” §1334(b).
Together, the labeling requirement and pre-emption
provisions express Congress’ determination that the pre
scribed federal warnings are both necessary and sufficient
to achieve its purpose of informing the public of the health
consequences of smoking. Because Congress has decided