Professional Documents
[…] The Honorable Annise Parker Mayor, City of Houston P.O.Box 1562 Houston, Texas 77251-1562 Dear Mayor Parker:
BY HAND DELIVERY
This is in reply to your letter to me dated November 1. 2011. Houston Firefighters' Relief and Retirement Fund ("HFRRF") has studied your letter concerning Texas Government Code Section 802.1012 and also a follow-up e-mail from Mr. Craig Mason in which he stated that he expected the Mayor's letter might be taken to the HFRRF board for review. HFRRF also ^examined its records concerning the last actuarial audit conducted by the City during 2008. Texas Government Code section 802.1012 (House Bill 2664 of the 2007 regular session) states that "every five years, the actuarial valuations, studies and reports of a public retirement system most recently prepared for the retirement system... must be audited by an independent actuary... who is engaged for the purpose of the audit " HFRRF did not find the words "at least" that appear in your letter in the language of the statute itself and HFRRF considers it is reasonable to believe that the legislature deliberately intended the five-year interval specified in the statute.