You are on page 1of 6
[…] You are on page 1of 6

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE SECOND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT IN AND FOR LEON COUNTY, FLORIDA

MICHAEL C. VOELTZ,

) ) Plaintiff, ) ) vs. ) ) BARACK HUSSEIN OBAMA, et. al. ) ) ) Defendants. ) ) ____________________________________________ )

Case No.: 2012CA00467

PLAINTIFF'S REPLY TO DEFENDANT SECRETARY OF STATE'S ADDITIONAL BRIEF

The Florida contest of election statute clearly allows Plaintiff to challenge the eligibility of any person elected or nominated. Plaintiffs have clearly set forth that Florida Law establishes that an election or nomination has taken place.

Section 103.101(1)(b), Florida Statutes, specifically sets forth that: "Each political party other than a minor political party shall, on the date selected by the Presidential Preference Primary Date Selection Committee in each year the number of which is a multiple of 4, elect one person to be the candidate for nomination of such party for President of the United States or select delegates to the national convention, as provided by party rule. Any party rule directing the vote of delegates at a national nominating convention shall reasonably reflect the results of the presidential primary, if one is held."

Section 103.101(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2011) (Emphasis added).